1. Home
  2. /
  3. Student Life
  4. /
  5. Awards
  6. /
  7. PSUnians emerge victorious at RHEPC 2023

Pangasinan State University held a good grasp of victory as student-contestants took home several awards in the group and individual categories of the Regional Higher Education Press Conference 2023 that transpired on January 26-28 in San Juan, La Union.

PSU emerged as second placer in the overall ranking of RHEPC where delegation from its nine campuses competed for the group category on newsletter, tabloid, magazine and literary folio issues.

On the other hand, individual category comprising contests on comics strip drawing, literary graphics illustration, lay-outing, news writing, development communication writing, photojournalism, feature writing, editorial, opinion, poetry, sports, editorial cartooning, copyreading and headline writing were also aced by PSUnians.

The RHEPC is an annual student journalism competition participated in by public and private universities from all over Region I and is a qualifying round for the Luzon-wide Higher Education Press Conference.
Below is the list of PSU winners in various categories. Congratulations to all the participants!

๐Ž๐•๐„๐‘๐€๐‹๐‹ ๐‘๐€๐๐Š๐ˆ๐๐†

2nd PSU Lingayen
8th PSU Alaminos
9th PSU San Carlos
10th PSU Sta. Maria
๐ˆ๐ง๐๐ข๐ฏ๐ข๐๐ฎ๐š๐ฅ ๐‚๐š๐ญ๐ž๐ ๐จ๐ซ๐ฒ
๐‚๐จ๐ฆ๐ข๐œ๐ฌ ๐’๐ญ๐ซ๐ข๐ฉ ๐ƒ๐ซ๐š๐ฐ๐ข๐ง๐  (๐„๐ง๐ ๐ฅ๐ข๐ฌ๐ก)
1st Cherry D. Fabia – PSU Lingayen
2nd Arvie M. Mendoza – PSU San Carlos
9th Cipriano C. Tabayoyong Jr. – PSU Sta. Maria
๐‚๐จ๐ฆ๐ข๐œ๐ฌ ๐’๐ญ๐ซ๐ข๐ฉ ๐ƒ๐ซ๐š๐ฐ๐ข๐ง๐  (๐…๐ข๐ฅ๐ข๐ฉ๐ข๐ง๐จ)
2nd Glaisa Joyce Ancheta – PSU Asingan
5th Brena May Pangandian – PSU Urdaneta
8th Klarence Bein M. Polca – PSU San Carlos
๐‹๐ข๐ญ๐ž๐ซ๐š๐ซ๐ฒ ๐†๐ซ๐š๐ฉ๐ก๐ข๐œ๐ฌ ๐ˆ๐ฅ๐ฅ๐ฎ๐ฌ๐ญ๐ซ๐š๐ญ๐ข๐จ๐ง (๐„๐ง๐ ๐ฅ๐ข๐ฌ๐ก)
4th Arvie Mendoza – PSU San Carlos
6th Lovely Joy Garcia – PSU Alaminos
10th John Alie Cesther Ignacio – PSU Lingayen
๐‹๐ข๐ญ๐ž๐ซ๐š๐ซ๐ฒ ๐†๐ซ๐š๐ฉ๐ก๐ข๐œ๐ฌ ๐ˆ๐ฅ๐ฅ๐ฎ๐ฌ๐ญ๐ซ๐š๐ญ๐ข๐จ๐ง (๐…๐ข๐ฅ๐ข๐ฉ๐ข๐ง๐จ)
1st Klarence Bein M. Polca – PSU San Carlos
3rd Cherry D. Tabia – PSU Lingayen
8th Lady Megan U. Barrozo – PSU Urdaneta
10th Glaisa Joyce R. Ancheta – PSU Asingan
๐‹๐š๐ฒ๐จ๐ฎ๐ญ๐ข๐ง๐ 
1st Marc Wilson MJ Buaron – PSU Urdaneta
5th Kenneth Rey Tablang – PSU Alaminos
6th Jericho Estillore – PSU Sta. Maria
๐๐ž๐ฐ๐ฌ ๐–๐ซ๐ข๐ญ๐ข๐ง๐  (๐„๐ง๐ ๐ฅ๐ข๐ฌ๐ก)
4th Aaron B. Navelgas – PSU Lingayen
๐๐ž๐ฐ๐ฌ ๐–๐ซ๐ข๐ญ๐ข๐ง๐  (๐…๐ข๐ฅ๐ข๐ฉ๐ข๐ง๐จ)
2nd Daniel A. Sindayen – PSU Asingan
4th Donard James M. Libranda – PSU Binmaley
9th Ailene Jane Q. Bugayong – PSU San Carlos
๐ƒ๐ž๐ฏ ๐‚๐จ๐ฆ๐ฆ ๐–๐ซ๐ข๐ญ๐ข๐ง๐  (๐„๐ง๐ ๐ฅ๐ข๐ฌ๐ก)
2nd Margarita P. Lovidad – PSU Sta. Maria
3rd John Paul De Guzman – PSU Lingayen
4th Jerson S. Sison – PSU Infanta
๐ƒ๐ž๐ฏ ๐‚๐จ๐ฆ๐ฆ ๐–๐ซ๐ข๐ญ๐ข๐ง๐  (๐…๐ข๐ฅ๐ข๐ฉ๐ข๐ง๐จ)
2nd Jim Boy A. Baquirin – PSU Asingan
4th John Gil L. Parino – PSU Lingayen
6th Rochella D. De Guzman – PSU San Carlos
7th John Mark Nil T. Vinluan – PSU Sta. Maria
10th Christian D. Francisco – PSU Urdaneta
๐๐ก๐จ๐ญ๐จ๐ฃ๐จ๐ฎ๐ซ๐ง๐š๐ฅ๐ข๐ฌ๐ฆ (๐„๐ง๐ ๐ฅ๐ข๐ฌ๐ก)
2nd Clinton Jhon A. De Vera – PSU Lingayen
7th Nathaniel G. Merillana – PSU Sta. Maria
9th Godwill Nald Mondares – PSU Urdaneta
๐๐ก๐จ๐ญ๐จ๐ฃ๐จ๐ฎ๐ซ๐ง๐š๐ฅ๐ข๐ฌ๐ฆ (๐…๐ข๐ฅ๐ข๐ฉ๐ข๐ง๐จ)
2nd Cheester C. Quebrac – PSU Asingan
4th John Patrick PJ D. Palisoc – PSU San Carlos
5th Jeric D. Motea – PSU Urdaneta
9th Ervin C. Alcantara – PSU Lingayen
10th Julius Bustamante – PSU Alaminos
๐…๐ž๐š๐ญ๐ฎ๐ซ๐ž ๐–๐ซ๐ข๐ญ๐ข๐ง๐  (๐„๐ง๐ ๐ฅ๐ข๐ฌ๐ก)
2nd Jessadine Rose Jr Baluyot – PSU Urdaneta
5th Jonnamie Dela Cruz – PSU Infanta
9th Angelika Reyes – PSU Alaminos
10th Meliza Joy Caracas – PSU Lingayen
๐…๐ž๐š๐ญ๐ฎ๐ซ๐ž ๐–๐ซ๐ข๐ญ๐ข๐ง๐  (๐…๐ข๐ฅ๐ข๐ฉ๐ข๐ง๐จ)
6th Jolan Castillo – PSU Lingayen
7th Jimboy Baquirin – PSU Asingan
8th Marideth Policarpio – PSU Sta. Maria
๐„๐๐ข๐ญ๐จ๐ซ๐ข๐š๐ฅ ๐–๐ซ๐ข๐ญ๐ข๐ง๐  (๐„๐ง๐ ๐ฅ๐ข๐ฌ๐ก)
7th Jimboy Baquirin – PSU Asingan
8th Gabrielle Saura – PSU Lingayen
9th Janicelle Mae Barongan – PSU San Carlos
10th John Marknil Vinluan – PSU Sta. Maria
๐„๐๐ข๐ญ๐จ๐ซ๐ข๐š๐ฅ ๐–๐ซ๐ข๐ญ๐ข๐ง๐  (๐…๐ข๐ฅ๐ข๐ฉ๐ข๐ง๐จ)
3rd Jolan Castillo – PSU Lingayen
4th Donard James Libranda – PSU Binmaley
5th Jericho Estillore – PSU Sta. Maria
8th Meljoy Reybuenan – PSU San Carlos
10th June Michael Pizarro – PSU Urdaneta
๐Ž๐ฉ๐ข๐ง๐ข๐จ๐ง ๐–๐ซ๐ข๐ญ๐ข๐ง๐  (๐„๐ง๐ ๐ฅ๐ข๐ฌ๐ก)
3rd Harvey Juralbar – PSU Sta. Maria
5th Andrea Louise Tan – PSU Binmaley
7th Rochelle Tembreza – PSU Asingan
8th Arlyn Vasquez Operia – PSU Alaminos
๐Ž๐ฉ๐ข๐ง๐ข๐จ๐ง ๐–๐ซ๐ข๐ญ๐ข๐ง๐  (๐…๐ข๐ฅ๐ข๐ฉ๐ข๐ง๐จ)
3rd Ma. Jilyn Niedo – PSU Binmaley
5th Junnie Rey Rendon – PSU Alaminos
7th Daniel Sindayen – PSU Asingan
8th June Michael Pizarro – PSU Urdaneta
10th Jinky Prado – PSU San Carlos
๐๐จ๐ž๐ญ๐ซ๐ฒ ๐–๐ซ๐ข๐ญ๐ข๐ง๐  (๐„๐ง๐ ๐ฅ๐ข๐ฌ๐ก)
1st Alleah Lyka Macasieb – PSU Lingayen
4th Bullet Reigh De Guzman – PSU Alaminos
10th Jerson Sison – PSU Infanta
๐๐จ๐ž๐ญ๐ซ๐ฒ ๐–๐ซ๐ข๐ญ๐ข๐ง๐  (๐…๐ข๐ฅ๐ข๐ฉ๐ข๐ง๐จ)
5th Jolan Castillo – PSU Lingayen
7th Cezar Adrian Dollaga – PSU Binmaley
8th Mary Ann Mendez – PSU Alaminos
9th Rosalie Carganillo – PSU Sta. Maria
๐’๐ฉ๐จ๐ซ๐ญ๐ฌ ๐–๐ซ๐ข๐ญ๐ข๐ง๐  (๐–๐ซ๐ข๐ญ๐ข๐ง๐ )
2nd Christian Niturada – PSU Urdaneta
5th Gabrielle Saura – PSU Lingayen
7th Nathaniel Merillana – PSU Sta. Maria
10th Jonnamie Dela Cruz – PSU Infanta
๐’๐ฉ๐จ๐ซ๐ญ๐ฌ ๐–๐ซ๐ข๐ญ๐ข๐ง๐  (๐…๐ข๐ฅ๐ข๐ฉ๐ข๐ง๐จ)
1st Von Erick Bernal – PSU Lingayen
6th Rosalie Carganillo – PSU Sta. Maria
10th Nezza Solis – PSU Urdaneta
๐„๐๐ข๐ญ๐จ๐ซ๐ข๐š๐ฅ ๐‚๐š๐ซ๐ญ๐จ๐จ๐ง๐ข๐ง๐  (๐„๐ง๐ ๐ฅ๐ข๐ฌ๐ก)
3rd John Alie Lesther Ignacio – PSU Lingayen
7th Cipriano Tabayoyong Jr – PSU Sta. Maria
8th Arvie Mendoza – PSU San Carlos
9th Lovely Joy Garcia – PSU Alaminos
10th Jerico Navasco – PSU Binmaley
๐„๐๐ข๐ญ๐จ๐ซ๐ข๐š๐ฅ ๐‚๐š๐ซ๐ญ๐จ๐จ๐ง๐ข๐ง๐  (๐…๐ข๐ฅ๐ข๐ฉ๐ข๐ง๐จ)
1st Glaisa Joyce Ancheta – PSU Asingan
3rd Klarence Bein Polca – PSU San Carlos
4th Brena Pangandian – PSU Urdaneta
๐‚๐จ๐ฉ๐ฒ๐ซ๐ž๐š๐๐ข๐ง๐  ๐š๐ง๐ ๐‡๐ž๐š๐๐ฅ๐ข๐ง๐ž ๐–๐ซ๐ข๐ญ๐ข๐ง๐  (๐„๐ง๐ ๐ฅ๐ข๐ฌ๐ก)
2nd Diana Mari Velasquez – PSU Urdaneta
3rd Harvey Juralbar – PSU Sta. Maria
4th Aaron Navelgas – PSU Lingayen
8th John Carlo Ventura – PSU Asingan
๐‚๐จ๐ฉ๐ฒ๐ซ๐ž๐š๐๐ข๐ง๐  ๐š๐ง๐ ๐‡๐ž๐š๐๐ฅ๐ข๐ง๐ž ๐–๐ซ๐ข๐ญ๐ข๐ง๐  (๐…๐ข๐ฅ๐ข๐ฉ๐ข๐ง๐จ)
2nd Angelika Reyes – PSU Alaminos
4th Aileen Patayan – PSU Lingayen
6th Meljoy Reybuenan – PSU San Carlos
7th Aira Mae Delgado – PSU Urdaneta
๐†๐ซ๐จ๐ฎ๐ฉ ๐œ๐š๐ญ๐ž๐ ๐จ๐ซ๐ฒ
๐Œ๐š๐ ๐š๐ณ๐ข๐ง๐ž
Best Theme
2nd (Tawir) โ€“ PSU Lingayen
Best in cover design
1st (Tawir) โ€“ PSU Lingayen
Best in page design
2nd (Tawir) โ€“ PSU Lingayen
Best in news page
2nd (Tawir) โ€“ PSU Lingayen
Best in Feature-Literary Page
2nd (Tawir) โ€“ PSU Lingayen
Best in Sports Page
2nd (Tawir) โ€“ PSU Lingayen
Best in Opinion/Column Page
2nd (Tawir) โ€“ PSU Lingayen
Best in Developmental Communication Page
2nd (Tawir) โ€“ PSU Lingayen
๐๐ž๐ฐ๐ฌ๐ฅ๐ž๐ญ๐ญ๐ž๐ซ
Best in page design
2nd PSU Lingayen
4th PSU Alaminos
5th PSU Binmaley
6th PSU Sta. Maria
Best in news page
1st PSU Lingayen
3rd PSU Alaminos
4th PSU Binmaley
5th PSU Sta. Maria
Best in Feature-Literary Page
2nd PSU Lingayen
3rd PSU Sta. Maria
5th PSU Binmaley
8th PSU Alaminos
Best in Sports Page
2nd PSU Lingayen
4th PSU Binmaley
6th PSU Sta. Maria
9th PSU Alaminos
Best in Opinion/Column Page
2nd PSU Lingayen
4th PSU Sta. Maria
5th PSU Binmaley
9th PSU Alaminos
Best in Developmental Communication Page
1st PSU Lingayen
4th PSU Sta. Maria
6th PSU Binmaley
9th PSU Alaminos
๐“๐š๐›๐ฅ๐จ๐ข๐
Best in Page Design
2nd PSU Lingayen
4th PSU San Carlos
7th PSU Alaminos
Best in News Page
2nd PSU Lingayen
5th PSU San Carlos
7th PSU Alaminos
Best in Feature-Literary Page
2nd PSU lingayen
5th PSU San Carlos
7th PSU Alaminos
Best in Sports Page
2nd PSU Lingayen
5th PSU San Carlos
7th PSU Alaminos
Best in Opinion/Column Page
2nd PSU Lingayen
4th PSU San Carlos
7th PSU Alaminos
Best in Developmental Communication Page
2nd PSU Lingayen
3rd PSU San Carlos
5th PSU Alaminos
๐‹๐ข๐ญ๐ž๐ซ๐š๐ซ๐ฒ ๐…๐จ๐ฅ๐ข๐จ
Best in Literary Content
3rd PSU Alaminos ACCDA
Best in Cover Design
3rd PSU Alaminos
Best in Page Design
5th PSU Alaminos ACCDA
Best Theme
5th PSU Alaminos ACCDA
๐‡๐ข๐ ๐ก๐ž๐ฌ๐ญ ๐ˆ๐ง๐๐ข๐ฏ๐ข๐๐ฎ๐š๐ฅ ๐๐จ๐ข๐ง๐ญ๐ž๐ซ๐ฌ
2nd Klarence Bein M. Polca – PSU-San Carlos
3rd Glaisa Joyce Ancheta – PSU-Asingan
4th Jolan Castillo – PSU-Lingayen
5th Cherry D. Fabia – PSU-Lingayen
๐†๐‘๐Ž๐”๐ ๐‚๐€๐“๐„๐†๐Ž๐‘๐˜ ๐‘๐€๐๐Š๐ˆ๐๐†
2nd PSU Lingayen
6th PSU Alaminos
10th PSU San Carlos